Wednesday, February 13, 2008

Drupal 6.0 is a beast

Drupal 6.0 was released an hour ago today and Damn !! its a beast ... Drupal 6.0 improves on theming part, allowing you to start with a HTML template of ur choice.There is a new theme developer module to assist you in theming, I have no doubt 7 will bring MVC completely and we can finally get rid of PHP and my colleague (Designer) would stop yelling for me :). Drupal 6 is super funkier with Drag and Drop menu's,book pages and lotsa jQuery.Performance and optimization is noteworthy and interesting to watch for, I am particularly looking forward to Batch API.Action triggers,one click install,security,performance,AJAX are some buzz words which will describe drupal 6.
Oh I am gonna drink to Drupal 6.0 and my time in irc's ... And post drinking will install D6 and play a little.More on Drupal 6 soon as I am lucky enough to taste it as part of my job.

BTW for a comprehensive and more authentic gene story of drupal 6 read Drupal 6 released


Tuesday, February 12, 2008

Friendfeed -- Another webapp with a promise

Friend Feed is a web 2.0 aggregator which tracks your activities on social media sites,blogs and present as a single feed, You can also track what people are doing on web 2.0, subscribe to your friend's feed
and then his activities start showing up on friend feed, although you always have option to see your own isolated field at My feed.Friendfeed also have a concept of imaginary friend which you can create if you know username/id of that person on any of the services supported by friendfeed. John resig is my imaginary friend as I know his twitter username :) (Oh, yeh I am digging him lately). Friend feed create a unique url for that imaginary friend in web 2.0 space.

27 services are supported by Friend feed currently

You also can share links from friend feed page via share link widget, I normally use it to share blog links I find interesting so that appears on my blog via the friendfeed widget, which reminded me of the widget friendfeed provides to put on your website/blog so that people who read your content know whats going on with you, read your changing Gtalk messages or track you on twitter or know of your music taste on

Friendfeed is started by 4 ex-googlers with gmail,gmap,Google reader fame and that shows the potential it has, there was a buzz in blogosphere of kevin fox ( Gmail UI designer) joining friendfeed ( Actually he has joined Friendfeed ) and thats awesome for its UI prospects. I wonder how silicon valley startups are managed, with 4 ex googlers as co founders and Gmail UI designer with them .. Thats like so much Line of Code per square feet .. I will be tracking friendfeed and its development and for the mean time you can be friends with me on friendfeed.

Type rest of the post here


Sunday, February 10, 2008

Twitter -- My current fav web 2.0 app

I've been hearing twitter/twitter for long time now, but never cared much about it as I am already fed up of orkut, facebook from social media point of view ( just interested in its developer framework now !!). So, yeh why bother myself with another blah application which forces me to login, interact ( I am antisocial, if you have not noticed ) and then login back to follow up or worse get a shit load of garbage in my e mail. I was listenin to pantera, readin this Jquery book and surfing ( Alt + tab :P ) when I came across john resig's post about how he is hooked to twitter and how he was dejected to social networks (kind of same emotions more or less, only mine r pretty much aggressive) So, I decided to check it out and Damn!! its one of the most intelligent, convenient application I have seen.
Few Things that impressed me straight away were :
> Clean And Simple design with lots of decent AJAX/Javascript ( not gaudy and jumping )
> The event notification is just fundooo !!
> The XMPP support for notification on gtalk, jabber
> I dont have to login into twitter, I can set my status/microblog from gtalk
> Or even my phone (only that its 3rs/sms :( )
> Most amazing thing is twitter tracking .. I can track keywords in twitter universe via gtalk .. It doesnt give me daily digest of web alerts ... Something google should pick up from twitter, and stop sending me those e mails but notify me on IM (or atleast gimme a option )

What I will like to see in Twitter Or atleast I dont know how to make it work :
> reply to track keywords via gtalk .. that way I make frens based on my dynamic interests and not going to a community and fan club which i join once and forget abt next day..
> More IM protocols supported, partner with yahoo prolly and release a plugin or something ..
> I don't feel the need of firefox plugin for twitter although a quick search show many .. Gtalk is much more convenient
> I still can't figure out a way to reply to twitter updates of ppl I am following, I wanted to ask john resign about his new book and give him some tips maybe [:P]
> Twitter framework is ready to increase its SNS activities as I mentioned before I could meet people with my changing interest via twitter tracker ..

All in All a great app ...

Follow me on twitter :)